Solo shows and screenings:

 

·      Gerald Moore Gallery, London (Jan - March 2015)

·      The Science Museum, London (June 2011- April 2012)

·      ‘Peacock’ (10 minute film) screened at The Rich Mix cinema, Brick lane, London, April 2012

·      Lightbox, Canary Wharf, Sep- Oct 2011

·      Norfolk and Norwich International festival, The Forum Norwich, May 2010

·      The Cut Arts Centre, Suffolk, May- June 09

·      Nissan Design Europe, London (Launch of Cube Car), Nov 2008

·      Stables Art Gallery, London, April 2006

 

Group Shows and screenings (All were selective shows):

 

·      Science Discovery Centre, Kuala Lumpa, August 2015 – January 2016

·      ‘Illusion’ at The Discovery Place, North Carolina, USA, Jan- May 2015

·      Kinetica Art fair, Truman Brewery, London, October 2014

·      ‘Illusion’ at Reuben H Fleet Science Centre, San Diego, 2014

·      ‘Illusion’ at The Science gallery, Trinity College, Dublin, Jul-Sep 2013

·      Synaesthesia, ArtLaboratory Berlin, Jan-March 2013

·      Kinetica Art Fair, p3 Feb 2012, 2013

·      Salthouse 2011 July- August 2011 (I was invited as the feature work)

·      Kinetica Art Fair 2011, p3, February 2011

·      Ink, UCL, London Nov- Dec 2010

·      Yoto Space, International Festival of Audio Visual Arts, St Petersburg, Russia, December 2010

·      One Dot Zero Festival, BFI, London, Nov 2010

·      Ranstad VJ Award, shown in 18 countries worldwide, October 2010

·      Shunt Re-opening Launch, London, May 2010

·      Kinetica Art Fair, p3, Feb 2010

·      Musion Holographic Media Awards, Westminster University, Regent cinema, London, Nov 09

·      The Brain Unravelled, Slade Research Centre, London Sep 2009 (with Antony Gormley and Liliane Lijn)

·      Launch of Cultural Olympiad for London 2012, Langthorne Park, London, Sep 2008

·      ‘Illumini’ Crypt gallery, St. Pancras Church, London, Sep 2008

·      The London Group show, Menier gallery, London, Nov 2007

·      Ipswich Film Festival ‘Dark and Daring”, (curated by Alex Pearl) March 2007

 

 

Education and Qualifications

 

Slade School of Fine Art, UCL BA (Hons) Fine Art, 2001-2005

Edinburgh University, MA (Hons) History, 1994-98

3 ‘A’ Levels (AAB)

 

Talks

·      Seminar on Art and Science, Kingsgate Workshops, London, July 2015

·      Art and Vision Research Seminar, Courtauld Institute of Art, April 2014

·      Synaesthesia Conference, Berlin, July 2013

·      Art Laboratory Berlin, March 2013

·      Salthouse Exhibition, Norfolk, July 2011

·      Waterman’s Art Centre, Dec 2010

·      Westminster University, Symposium on Art and Optics, May 2010

·      Kinetica Art Fair, Feb 2010 and 2011

·      Electronic Visualisation and the Arts Computer Society HQ, July 2009

·      Slade Technology Fair, Slade Research Centre, May 2009

 

Awards

·      British Council Artists International development Award, 2013

·      Arts council Awards 2009, 2011, 2014

·      Ranstad Gold VJ Award, 2010

·      Welcome Trust Art Award 2009,

·      Musion Holographic Media Awards, Winner of Endangered Species category, 2009, Performance category 2010

·      Gissings Undergraduate Scholorship 2004